NIST ECAs

| Bangkok, Thailand Providing inspiration and enrichment for the NIST community

SNAG Golf (Y2 – Y6)

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 2 – Year 6  Cost 7,900 THB Provider: Singha Elite Golf Academy Location: The Oval   Our introduction to golf training is for both those just starting out along with our...

SNAG Golf (EY2, Y1)

 Day(s) Monday  Time 1:50 – 2:30 PM  Levels EY2 and Year 1  Cost 6,500 THB Teacher: Singha Elite Golf Academy Location: The Oval   Our introduction to golf training is for both those just starting out along with our youngest...

Elementary Musical (Y5-Y6)

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 5 – Year 6  Cost Free Teacher: Mr. Mark Bourgeois Location: Performance studio, Theatre     Following hot on the heels of the awesome successes of ‘Lost In Space’...

Y7-Y13 Fitness Swimming

 Day(s) Monday  Time 3:30 – 4:30 PM  Levels Year 7 – Year 13  Cost Free Teacher: Falcons Swim Coaches Location: Swimming Pool Fitness swimming is for any NIST students that are not interested in swimming competitively within...

Y2-Y3 Fitness Swimming

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 2 – Year 3  Cost Free Teacher: Falcons Swim Coaches Location: Swimming Pool   Fitness swimming is for any NIST students that are not interested in swimming competitively...

Debate Club (Y10-13)

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 10 – Year 13  Cost Free Teacher: Mr. Joe McMillan Location: Classroom 4512, Secondary Building, 5th FL To encourage the confident expression of different opinions and ideas in...

Fair Fashion (Y7-Y13)

 Day(s) Mondays  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 7 – Year 13  Cost Free Teachers:  Ms. Suzanne Van de Venne Location: The Hub 1st FL, 5105     The first aim of the group is to raise awareness of the way the...

French A: Theatre Club (Y2-Y4)

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 2 – Year 4  Cost 3,300 THB Teacher: Ms. Isabelle Brantley Location: Classroom 1232 (World Language Building) Have fun speaking French in the Theater Club! This club is open to...

Games Club (Y1)

 Day(s) Monday  Time 1:50 PM – 2:30 PM  Levels Year 1 Only  Cost Free Teacher: Ms. Nui Sirirat Location: Year 1 Classroom 2-8, EY Building 2nd FL   In this ECA, you will have the chance to practice a range of different skills...

Embroidery Club Y4-Y6

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 4 – Year 6  Cost Free Teacher: Ms. Brighde Reed Location: HPE2 Classroom, Sports Building, 1st FL     Come and learn the craft of embroidery, an art form that has...

Origami Fun Y3-4

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 3 – Year 4  Cost Free Teacher: Ms. Hiromi Yamada Location: Room 1304, Building 1 (World Language Building), 3rd FL     Students will create variety of products by...

Paper Recycling Y2-Y6

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 2 – Year 6  Cost Free Teacher: Mrs. Nina Radcliffe, Ms. Moira Litchfield Location: Room 3312 (Mrs. Nina’s Classroom), Elementary Building, 3rd FL     Paper...

Academic Support (Y9-Y13)

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 9 – Year 13  Cost Free Teacher: Mr. Raymond Normand Location: Classroom 4411   Do you need help with homework or projects you have in English (presentations, reading,...

Girls Power Y5-6

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 5 – Year 6  Cost Free Teacher: Jeanette Dari Location: Room 3404, Elementary Building, 4th FL     In this club for girls in years 5 & 6 we will do fun activities...

Games Club (EY2)

 Day(s) Monday  Time 1:50 – 2:30 PM  Levels EY2 Only  Cost Free Teacher: Ms. Elmarie Lee Location: EY1-4 (Ms. Lee’s classroom)     Having fun with a variety of board and card games with a focus on turn taking, following...

Powerlifting Y10-Y13

 Day(s) Monday  Time 3:30 – 4:30 PM  Levels Year 10 – Year 13  Cost Free Teacher: Mr. Philip Branston Location: Weights room     Deadlift, Bench press, Squat and all complimentary exercises will be taught. Use this...

Table Tennis Y7-Y9

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 7 – Year 9  Cost Free Teacher: Mr. David Song Location: The Hub 4th FL     Table Tennis Table tennis is a sport that can be enjoyed by individuals of any age and...

Mantis Martial Arts Y2-Y6

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 2 – Year 6  Cost THB 5,000 Provider: Mantis Martial Arts Location: Multipurpose Room, Sports Building, 1st FL     Mantis Martial Arts for kids (originated in the UK...

String Ensemble Y7-Y13

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 7 – Year 13  Cost Minimal Cost if attending BISF festival (approx. 750 baht). Teacher: Ms. Danielle Fieller Location: Sibelius Lab, CAB Building Welcome to a new trimester of...

Thai Flute in C Major Y3-Y6

 Day(s) Monday  Time 2:30 – 3:30 PM  Levels Year 3 – Year 6  Cost Flute Cost: 350 Baht Paid to Teacher Teacher: Mr. Tony Chamnam Location: Practice Room 9, CAB Building, 3rd FL     Thai Flute Good start with Thai...